Hi! workshop manual,service manual,repair manual [Sign in] [register]

2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and Installing

This article mainly introduced 2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and Installing

2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and Installing

2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and Installing

Removing the engine
– Remove the engine guard. ( p. 20)
– Remove the heel protector. ( p. 67)
– Drain the coolant. ( p. 181)
– Remove the rear fender. ( p. 70)
– Remove the manifold. ( p. 60)
– Remove the carburetor. ( p. 164)
– Remove the engine sprocket. ( p. 179)
301583-10
– Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
– Remove screws (1) and take off clutch slave cylinder (2).

Info
Do not activate the clutch lever if the clutch slave cylinder has been removed.

2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and Installing2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and Installing

– Remove cable binder (3).
301585-10
– Disconnect plug (4) of the alternator.
– Disconnect plug (5) of the ignition pulse generator.
– Detach spark plug connector (6).

– Remove screw (7). Hang the ground wire to the side.
– Slide back the cover. Remove nut (8) from the electrical connection on the starter
motor and detach the cable.

– Loosen hose clips (9) and remove the radiator hoses and hose clips.

– Disconnect spring (10).
Spring hooks (50305017000) ( p. 227)

– Remove nut (11).
– Pull out the swingarm pivot.
Info
Pull the swingarm pivot to the point where it is still being held.
– Secure the swingarm with a suitable pin (12).
– Remove screw (13).
– Remove screws (14) and take off both engine bearers.
– Remove screw (15).
– Lift the engine out of the frame.
Info
It is recommended to have assistance for performing this step

 

2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and Installing

2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and Installing

Installing the engine
– Position the engine in the frame.

 

– Mount screw () but do not tighten yet.
Guideline

Engine mounting bolt M10 60 Nm (44.3 lbf ft)

– Position both engine bearers on the frame. Mount screws (2) but do not tighten yet.
Guideline

Engine bracket screw M10 60 Nm(44.3 lbf ft)
– Mount screw (3) but do not tighten yet.

Guideline
Engine mounting bolt M10 60 Nm(44.3 lbf ft)

– Remove pin (4).
– Mount the swingarm pivot.
– Mount and tighten nut (5).
Guideline

2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and InstallingNut, swingarm pivot M16x1.5 100 Nm (73.8 lbf ft)

– Tighten screw .
Guideline
Engine mounting bolt M10 60 Nm(44.3 lbf ft)

 

Tighten screw 2.
Guideline

Engine bracket screw M10 60 Nm(44.3 lbf ft)

 

– Tighten screw 3.
Guideline
Engine mounting bolt M10 60 Nm(44.3 lbf ft)

– Reconnect spring 6.
Spring hooks (50305017000) ( p. 227)

– Attach the radiator hoses. Position and tighten hose clamps 7

– Position the electrical connection on the starter motor. Mount and tighten nut 8.
Slide on the cover.
Guideline

2010 KTM 450 SX ATV 505 SX ATV the engine Removing and InstallingRemaining nuts, chassis M6 15 Nm(11.1 lbf ft)

– Position the ground wire. Mount and tighten screw 9.
Guideline

Screw, starter motor M6 10 Nm (7.4 lbf ft)

– Mount spark plug connector 10.
– Plug in connector 11 of the ignition pulse generator.
– Connector plug 12 of the alternator.

– Secure the cable with cable binder 13.

– Position clutch slave cylinder 14. Mount and tighten screws 15.
Guideline

Screw, clutch slave cylinder M6 10 Nm (7.4 lbf ft)

– Connect the negative cable of the battery.
– Install the engine sprocket. ( p. 179)
– Install the carburetor. ( p. 166)
– Install the manifold. ( p. 60)
– Install the rear fender. ( p. 71)
302071-10
– Remove the filler cap  on the clutch cover and fill up with engine oil

Engine oil 2.00 l (2.11 qt.)

External tem-perature: ≥ 0 °C(≥ 32 °F)
Engine oil(SAE 10W/50)( p. 223)
External tem-perature: < 0 °C(< 32 °F)
Engine oil(SAE 5W/40)( p. 223)

– Mount and tighten screw cap 16.
– Fill coolant/bleed the cooling system. ( p. 181)
– Install the heel protector. ( p. 68)
– Install the engine guard. ( p. 20)
– Take a short test ride.
– Check the engine for leakage.
– Check the engine oil level. ( p. 185)
– Check the cooling system for leakage.
– Check the coolant level. ( p. 180)

 

Related files:

468

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>