Hi! workshop manual,service manual,repair manual [Sign in] [register]

2013 KTM 390 Duke EU 390 Duke AUS 390 Duke MAL 390 Duke 2014 COL Service Repair Manual

The 2013 KTM 390 Duke EU 390 Duke AUS 390 Duke MAL 390 Duke 2014 COL repair manual was written to correspond to the most current state of this model series.Manual covers all the topics like: Engine Service, absorber,EXHAUST,FUEL TANK,General Information, WHEELS ,Transmission, Chassis, Lightning ,Rear wheel ,Steering, Seats System, battery ,Clutch, Suspension, consumers,Locks, Brakes, Lubrication, pump ,Electrical, Frame Fuel System, Battery, etc.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  • Service-Informations
    General Information
    Removing And Refitting The Engine
    Disassembling The Engine
    Servicing Individual Components
    Assembling The Engine
    Electrical
    Trouble Shooting
    Technical Specifications
    Periodic Maintenance Schedule
    Wiring Diagrams
Model Covers:
  • 2013 KTM KTM 390 Duke EU
    2013 KTM KTM 390 Duke AUS
    2013 KTM KTM 390 Duke MAL
    2013 KTM KTM 390 Duke 2014 COL

Related TECHNICAL DAT

Engine

Design 1-cylinder 4-stroke engine, water-cooled
Displacement 375 cm³ (22.88 cu in)
Stroke 60 mm (2.36 in)
Bore 89 mm (3.5 in)
Compression ratio 12.8:1
Control DOHC, 4 valves controlled via cam lever, chain drive
Valve diameter, intake 36 mm (1.42 in)
Valve diameter, exhaust 29 mm (1.14 in)
Valve clearance, intake, cold 0.08… 0.12 mm (0.0031… 0.0047 in)
Valve clearance, exhaust, cold 0.13… 0.17 mm (0.0051… 0.0067 in)
Crankshaft bearing 2 slide bearings
Conrod bearing Sleeve bearing
Pistons Forged light alloy
Piston rings 1 compression ring, 1 tapered compression piston ring, 1 oilscraper ring
Engine lubrication Pressure circulation lubrication with two rotary pumps
Primary transmission 30:80
Clutch Clutch in oil bath/mechanically activated
Transmission 6-gear, claw shifted
Transmission ratio
1st gear 12:32
2nd gear 14:26
3rd gear 19:27
4th gear 21:24
5th gear 23:22
6th gear 25:21
Mixture preparation Electronically controlled fuel injection
Ignition Contactless controlled fully electronic ignition with digital igni-tion adjustment
Alternator 12 V, 238 W
Spark plug BOSCH VR 5 NE
Spark plug electrode gap 0.8 mm (0.031 in)
Cooling Water cooling, permanent circulation of coolant by water pump
Idle speed 1,550… 1,650 rpm
Starting aid Electric starter

Engine tolerance, wear limits

Valve – sealing seat width
Intake 0.90… 1.10 mm (0.0354… 0.0433 in)
Exhaust 0.90… 1.10 mm (0.0354… 0.0433 in)
Cylinder/cylinder head – distortion of sealing area ≤ 0.10 mm (≤ 0.0039 in)
Cylinder – bore diameter 88.982… 88.998 mm (3.50322… 3.50385 in)
Piston – diameter 88.931… 88.949 mm (3.50121… 3.50192 in)
Piston/cylinder – mounting clearance
New condition 0.033… 0.067 mm (0.0013… 0.00264 in)
Wear limit 0.08 mm (0.0031 in)
Piston ring end gap
Compression ring ≤ 0.40 mm (≤ 0.0157 in)
Oil scraper ring ≤ 0.80 mm (≤ 0.0315 in)
Connecting rod – radial play of lower conrod bearing
New condition 0.045… 0.068 mm (0.00177… 0.00268 in)
Wear limit 0.080 mm (0.00315 in)
Crankshaft – diameter, crank pin
Crankshaft classification A 31.970… 31.977 mm (1.25866… 1.25893 in)
Crankshaft classification B 31.978… 31.985 mm (1.25897… 1.25925 in)
Clutch facing discs – thickness of total package ≥ 21.30 mm (≥ 0.8386 in)
Clutch spring – length ≥ 37 mm (≥ 1.46 in)
Contact surface, clutch facing discs in clutch basket ≤ 0.5 mm (≤ 0.02 in)
Oil pressure regulator valve – minimum spring length 26.00 mm (1.0236 in)
Oil pump
Play between external rotor and oil pump housing 0.09… 0.20 mm (0.0035… 0.0079 in)
Play between external rotor and internal rotor 0.10… 0.20 mm (0.0039… 0.0079 in)
Axial play 0.10… 0.25 mm (0.0039… 0.0098 in)
Shift shaft – play in sliding plate/shift quadrant 0.15… 0.45 mm (0.0059… 0.0177 in)

Engine tightening torques

Oil nozzle M5 6 Nm (4.4 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, gear sensor M5 6 Nm (4.4 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, ignition pulse generator M5 6 Nm (4.4 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, oil filter cover M5 8 Nm (5.9 lbf ft)
Screw, retaining bracket M5 6 Nm (4.4 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, retaining bracket, stator cable M5 8 Nm (5.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, stator M5 8 Nm (5.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Cylinder head screw M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft)
Nut, water pump impeller M6 10 Nm (7.4 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Plug, water pump drain hole M6 8 Nm (5.9 lbf ft)
Screw, alternator cover M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft)
Screw, bearing retainer M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, camshaft bearing bridge M6 11 Nm (8.1 lbf ft)
Screw, chain securing guide M6 11 Nm (8.1 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, clutch cover M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft)
Screw, clutch spring M6 10 Nm (7.4 lbf ft)
Screw, engine case M6x40 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft)
Screw, engine case M6x60 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, engine vent plate M6 10 Nm (7.4 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, freewheel gear retaining bracket M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, locking lever M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, oil pump M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, retaining bracket, shaft sealring, clutch cover M6 11 Nm (8.1 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, shift drum locating M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, starter motor M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft)
Screw, timing chain tensioner M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft)
Screw, timing chain tensioning rail M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, unlocking of timing chain ten-sioner M6 10 Nm (7.4 lbf ft)
Screw, valve cover M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft)
Screw, water pump cover M6 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft)
Nut, exhaust flange M8 22 Nm (16.2 lbf ft)
Screw, balancer shaft gear M8 20 Nm (14.8 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, return spring, quick shifter M8 12 Nm (8.9 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Stud, exhaust flange M8 22 Nm (16.2 lbf ft)
Screw, conrod bearing M8x1 34 Nm (25.1 lbf ft)
Oil pressure sensor M10 14 Nm (10.3 lbf ft)
Rotor screw M10 75 Nm (55.3 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, camshaft drive sprocket M10 32 Nm (23.6 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw, cylinder head M10 1st stage30 Nm (22.1 lbf ft)2nd stage

60 Nm (44.3 lbf ft)

Thread is oiled, head flat isgreased
Water temperature sensor M10 14 Nm (10.3 lbf ft)
Spark plug M12 15 Nm (11.1 lbf ft)
Nut, timing chain sprocket M14 55 Nm (40.6 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Nut, inner clutch hub M16LHx1.5 120 Nm (88.5 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Nut, primary gear/timing chainsprocket M16x1.5 120 Nm (88.5 lbf ft) ®Loctite    243™
Screw plug, alternator cover M18x1.5 10 Nm (7.4 lbf ft)
Oil drain plug M24x1.5 15 Nm (11.1 lbf ft)
Nut, drive wheel for balancer shaft M28 60 Nm (44.3 lbf ft)

Coolant

Coolant 1.1 l (1.2 qt.) Coolant (      p. 186)
Coolant (mixed ready to use) (      p. 186)

Chassis

Frame Lattice frame of steel tubes, powder-coated
Fork WP Suspension
Shock absorber WP Suspension
Brake system
Front Disc brake with four-pot brake caliper
Rear Disc brake with single-piston brake caliper, floating
Suspension travel
Front 150 mm (5.91 in)
Rear 150 mm (5.91 in)
Brake discs – diameter
Front 300 mm (11.81 in)
Rear 230 mm (9.06 in)
Brake discs – wear limit
Front 3.6 mm (0.142 in)
Rear 3.6 mm (0.142 in)
Tire air pressure, solo
Front 2.0 bar (29 psi)
Rear 2.0 bar (29 psi)
Tire air pressure with passenger/full payload
Front 2.0 bar (29 psi)

Related files:

468

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>